Wednesday, 01 May 2019 19:14

The 2019 Valley Theatre Awards Nominees Are...

Written by
Rate this item
(1 Vote)
Valley Theatre Awards 2019 Valley Theatre Awards 2019

The 2019 Valley Theatre Awards will celebrate excellence in Valley theatre.


The NoHo Arts District is a one-square mile neighborhood that has 20 theatres, the highest concentration outside of New York City. That in itself is a reason to be proud and to celebrate. But the work our theatres produce is what we are going to celebrate on Monday, June 3 at the 2019 at the 5th Annual Valley Theatre Awards hosted by Bree Pavey and Paul Storiale at The Colony Theatre.

This year, Taylor Gilbert, the artistic director of the award-winning Road Theatre Company, will be honored with a lifetime achievement award for her role in helping to present plays not previously available to the Los Angeles public that introduce socially and/or politically relevant voices and thoughts to the American stage. The annual gala is an evening to enjoy food and wine, fun performance, meet Valley theatre folks and is a time to acknowledge and award the “best artists” on this side of the hill. Meet the 2019 nominees...

"This annual event celebrates the creators of intimate theatre in the NoHo Arts District and the San Fernando Valley," says Paul Storiale, Valley Theatre Awards producer.



WHEN:

Monday, June 3, 2019
Mix & Mingle: 6:30PM
Show: 7-10:15PM

WHERE:

The Colony Theatre
555 N 3rd St.
Burbank, CA 91502

(Please do not contact the venue for information)

There is plenty of free parking as it is at the corner of the Burbank Mall. Across from the former IKEA Location.

TICKETS: SORRY TICKETS ARE SOLD OUT! 

 

Valley Theatre Awards via www.nohoartsdistrict.com

The Valley Theatre Awards was created to bring recognition to the great work being done in the NoHo Arts District and San Fernando Valley, to honor its artistic heritage, and to provide a meeting ground for this extensive community. 

The Awards focuses on intimate theatre and recognizes the unique and essential role it plays in contributing to our culture. We believe that publicly recognizing excellence in intimate theater will expand audience awareness and appreciation of a wonderful theatre experience in our community.


Support your local theatre.  How? Easy. See a show!

NoHo Theatre Guide  |  NoHo Theatre Reviews

 

 Valley Theatre Awards 2019 SOLD OUT via www.nohoartsdistrict.com

Here's the list of 2019 nominees>>

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD RECIPIENT

Taylor Gilbert | The Road Theatre Company

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A PLAY OR MUSICAL

1. David Marling | Death House |The Road Theatre Company
2. Nick Neidorf | Cymbeline | Porters of Hellsgate
3. Austin Quan | The Man Who Saved Everything | Theatre West
4. Robert A. Ramirez | The Mountaintop | Garry Marshall Theatre
5. Huck Walton | Mamma Mia | Cupcake Theater

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A PLAY OR MUSICAL

1. Yancey Dunham | The Man Who Saved Everything | Theatre West
2. Douglas Gabrielle | Cymbeline | Porters of Hellsgate
3. JM Montecalvo | The Mountaintop | Garry Marshall Theatre
4. Jesse Santos | The Theory of Relativity | Foothills Performing Arts Council
5. James G. Smith III | Dreamgirls | Cupcake Theater

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A PLAY OR MUSICAL

1. Jonathan Agurcia | Telenovela | Force of Nature Productions
2. Wendell Carmichael | The Mountaintop | Garry Marshall Theatre
3. Maxine Etchison| The Man Who Saved Everything | Theatre West
4. Sarah Morris and Angie Robbins | The Women | Archway Theatre Company
5. Jessica Pasternak | Cymbeline | Porters of Hellsgate

BEST STAGE MANAGER OF A PLAY OR MUSICAL

1. Maurie Gonzalez | The Rescued | The Road Theatre Company
2. Masi Hasher | The Women | Archway Theatre Company
3. Trevor Lee | Trainwreck | Loft Ensemble
4. Sean Spencer | Showpony | Victory Theatre Center
5. Giselle N. Vega | The Mountaintop | Garry Marshall Theatre

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A PLAY OR MUSICAL

1. Evan Bartoletti | The Man Who Saved Everything | Theatre West
2. Alex Calle | The Mountaintop | Garry Marshall Theatre
3. Madylin Durrie | Patron Saint of the Suburbs | Loft Ensemble
4. John Eddings & Steven Sabel | The Women | Archway Theatre Company
5. Cary Haze & Dylan Kenin | The North Plan | The Sherry Theater

BEST ONE PERSON PERFORMANCE


1. Cat La Cohie | Vixen Deville | Whitefire Theatre
2. Monique DeBose | Mulatto Math | Whitefire Theatre
3. Steve Nevil | As Always, Jimmy Stewart | Theatre West
4. Tina Preston | Don’t You Ever Call Me Anything but Mother | Zombie Joe’s
5. Kristin Towers Rowles | A Lovely Lineage | Theatre West

BEST IMPROV or SKETCH COMEDY ENSEMBLE

1. The Bermuda Show | Acme Comedy Theatre
2. Duncan Noise | Acme Comedy Theatre
3. The Gentle Ladies | Secret Rose Theatre
4. Mad JackRats | Theatre 68
5. Slow…Children at Play Improv | Whitmore-Lindley Theatre Center

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER OF A MUSICAL

1. Gina Rizzo Bishop | Turkeys! The Musical | Zombie Joe’s Underground
2. Tor Campbell | Dreamgirls | Cupcake Theater
3. Anne Marie Osgood | The Theory of Relativity | Foothills Performing Arts

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A CHILDREN’S PRODUCTION

1. Emmy DeOliveira | High School Musical | Gray Studios
2. Parker Gray | Annie | Gray Studios
3. Anthony Gruppuso | Snow White | Theatre West
4. Cloie Wyatt Taylor | The Rootbeer Bandits | Garry Marshall Theatre
5. Kai Wright | Aladdin | Act 1 @ Theatre 68

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY

1. Todd Andrew Ball | Lone Star | The Group Rep
2. Thomas Bigley | Cymbeline | Porters of Hellsgate
3. Tor Brown | Villiany | Whitefire Theatre
4. Benjamin Cramer | Faustus | Archway Theatre Company
5. Kyle Felts | Gray People | Force of Nature Productions
6. Brendan Lynch | LA Horror Stories: 4 Crimes | Fuzzy Bottoms Theatre Co.
7. Ty Mayberry | Laughter on the 23rd Floor | Garry Marshall Theatre
8. Grant Fletcher Prewitt | Rope | Robo & Bash Productions
9. Rishi Jaiswal| Radicals | Secret Rose.
10. Bobby Williams | Today’s the Day | Actors Workout Studio

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

1. Claudia Duran | Real Women Have Curves | Garry Marshall Theatre
2. Meeghan Holaway | The Rescued | The Road Theatre Company
3. Katy Jacoby | Bus Stop | Robo & Bash Productions
4. Joey Jupiter-Levin | Taboo | Actors Workout Studio
5. Katy Laughlin | To all the Lights in the Windows | Loft Ensemble
6. Nathalie Rudolph | Villainy | Whitefire Theatre
7. Michele Schultz | The Secret of Chimneys | The Group Rep
8. Mara Shuster-Lefkowitz | 26 Pebbles | Above the Curve Theatre Company
9. Samara Smith | Milkcrates | Secret Rose Theatre
10. Claire Stephens | The Gayest Christmas Pageant Ever | Defiance Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

1. David Dickens | Turkeys! The Musical | Zombie Joe’s Underground
2. Chad Ra’shun | Dreamgirls | Cupcake Theater
3. Lloyd Pedersen | A Carol Christmas| The Group Rep
4. Cody Williams | The Theory of Relativity | Foothill Performing Arts Council

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

1. Hope English | The Theory of Relativity | Foothill Performing Arts Council
2. Beth Redwood | The Theory of Relativity | Foothill Performing Arts Council
3. Shayla Riggle | Avenue Q | Cupcake Theater
4. Harley Walker | A Carol Christmas | The Group Rep

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY

1. Sam Anderson | Death House | The Road Theatre Company
2. Matt Brough | Butterflies | Defiance Theatre Company
3. Gilbert Glenn Brown | The Mountaintop | Garry Marshall Theatre
4. Chase Cargill | Death House | The Road Theatre Company
5. RJ DeBard | Lone Star | The Group Rep
6. Conrad Dunn | Peggy’s Song | Actors Workout Studio
7. Eric Keitel | Villainy | Whitefire Theatre Company
8. John F. Knight | Blues for Mister Charlie | Loft Ensemble
9. Anthony Marquez | 26 Pebbles | Above the Curve Theatre Company
10. Nick Paonessa | Lone Star | The Group Rep

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY

1. Madison Boyd | Butterflies | Defiance Theatre Company
2. Emily De Margheriti | The North Plan | Sherry Theater
3. Annie Freeman-Sabel | The Women | Archway Theatre Company
4. AJ Gardner | LA Horror Stories: 4 Crimes | Fuzzy Bottoms Theater Co.
5. Deborah Geffner | A Flock of Macaws | Theatre 68
6. Kate Huffman | Friends with Guns | The Road Theatre Company
7. Bianca Lamaire | Showpony | Victory Theatre Center
8. Carolyn Ratteray | The Mountaintop | Garry Marshall Theatre
9. Christine Sage | The Tempest | Porters of Hellsgate
10. Shelly Snellman | Bus Stop | Robo & Bash Productions

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

1. Apollo Levine | Dreamgirls | Cupcake Theater
2. Jared Price | The Theory of Relativity | FPAC
3. John Schroeder | A Carol Christmas | The Group Rep

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

1. Dominique Kent | Dreamgirls | Cupcake Theater
2. Michaela Slezak | Turkeys! The Musical | Zombie Joe’s Underground
3. Mary Zastrow | The Theory of Relativity |Foothill Performing Arts Council

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST OF A PLAY OR MUSICAL

1. The Columbine Project | Loft Ensemble
2. LA Horror Stories: 4 Crimes | Fuzzy Bottoms Theater Co.
3. Marry F**k or Kill | Defiance Theatre Company
4. Anatomy of a Hug | Collaborative Artists Ensemble | Sherry Theater
5. The Women | Archway Theatre Company

BEST CHILDRENS PRODUCTION

1. Aladdin | Act 1 @ Theatre 68
2. High School Musical (Cast B) | Gray Studios
3. Snow White | Theatre West

BEST DIRECTOR OF A CHILDREN’S PRODUCTION

1. David P. Johnson | Snow White | Theatre West
2. Chera Marks | Aladdin | Act 1 @ Theatre 68
3. Kim Whalen | High School Musical | Gray Studios

BEST WRITER OF AN ORIGINAL PLAY OR MUSICAL

1. Lonnie Hughes | Talking Trees | Secret Rose Theatre
2. Jason Karasev | Deathhouse | The Road Theatre Company
3. Judith Leora | Showpony | Victory Theatre Center
4. April Littlejohn | LA Horror Stories: 4 Crimes | Fuzzy Bottoms Theater Co.
5. Max Marsh | Patron Saint of the Suburbs | Loft Ensemble
6. Julie Marie Myatt | The Rescued | The Road Theatre Company
7. Benjamin Scuglia | The Man Who Saved Everything | Theatre West
8. Howard Skora | Damaged Furniture | Whitefire Theatre
9. Bruce Kimmel & Doug Haverty | A Carol Christmas | The Group Rep
10. Chris Haas | To All the Lights in the Windows | Loft Ensemble

BEST DIRECTOR OF A PLAY

1. Cary Haze | The North Plan | Sherry Theater
2. Joe Lorenzo | 26 Pebbles | Above the Curve Theatre Company
3. Ronnie Marmo | A Flock of Macaws | Theatre 68
4. Tom Ormeny | Showpony | Victory Theatre Center
5. Alex Parker | The Tempest | Porters of Hellsgate
6. Bree Pavey | Trainwreck | Loft Ensemble
7. Stacy Ann Raposa & Ian McClure | Taboo | Actors Workout Studio
8. Steven Sabel | The Women | Archway Theatre Company
9. Randee Trabitz | Friends with Guns | The Road Theatre Company
10. Michael Van Duzer | The Man Who Saved Everything | Theatre West

BEST DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL

1. Timothy Jon Borquez | The Theory of Relativity | Foothill Performing Arts
2. Tor Campbell | Dreamgirls | Cupcake Theatre
3. Michael Pettenato | Mamma Mia | Cupcake Theatre
4. Brandon Slezak | Turkeys! The Musical | Zombie Joe’s Underground
5. Bruce Kimmel | A Carol Christmas | The Group Rep

BEST PLAY OF THE YEAR

1. 26 Pebbles | Above the Curve Theatre Company
2. Blues for Mister Charlie | Loft Ensemble
3. Death House | The Road Theatre Company
4. A Flock of Macaws | Theatre 68
5. Friends with Guns | The Road Theatre Company
6. The Mountaintop | Garry Marshall Theatre
7. The North Plan | Sherry Theater
8. Showpony | Victory Theatre Center
9. The Tempest | Porters of Hellsgate
10. Damaged Furniture | Whitefire Theatre

BEST MUSICAL OF THE YEAR

1. A Carol Christmas | The Group Rep.
2. Dreamgirls | Cupcake Theater
3. The Theory of Relativity | Foothill Performing Arts Council

SPECIAL AWARDS

1. Lifetime Achievement Award is chosen to recognize exceptional contributions to the Valley Theatre Community over an entire career. (Announced Prior to Awards Night)

2. The Company Ensemble Award is chosen by the selection committee to celebrate an entire theatre company or group which works together closely while maintaining a friendly & welcoming atmosphere for theatre in the San Fernando Valley.

(Announced on Awards Night)
3. The Artistic Director AchievementAward is chosen by the selection committee each year to celebrate an artistic director who has gone above and beyond their duties to create and/or continue a successful company. (Announced on Awards Night)

**** For information on Los Angeles theatre, tickets to theatre in North Hollywood's NoHo Arts District, theatre reviews, the NoHo Event Calendar, restaurants, news and local businesses in NoHo, or anything and everything about the NoHo Arts Community, bookmark nohoartsdistrict.com. Follow us on Twitter @OfficialNoHo. On Instagram @NoHoArtsDistrict and Facebook @NoHoArtsDistrict.

Read 976 times Last modified on Friday, 10 May 2019 13:24

Leave a comment

Do you have an event, video or news to share?  Drop us an email and you may see it on NoHoArtsDistrict.com